Privacy Policy


ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
The Privacy Act regulates how private sector entities collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information.
This Privacy Policy outlines how ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia deals with the personal information we collect. People who deal with ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated in accordance with our Australian privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What is personal information?
Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For further information visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.
The types of personal information which ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia collects may include an individual's name, phone number, email address, address, nationality, date of birth, and educational history. Due to the nature of the services provided by ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia , some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including details about an individual's race or ethnic background. It is not common practice for ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia to collect information about an individual's medical history, religion, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record, unless such information is required in order to process a student's application for admission, enrolment and education. ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia will only collect sensitive information with an individual's consent.
Personal information may be collected by ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:
  • lodges an enquiry through ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia 's online enquiry service;
  • applies for admission to a ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia facility;
  • registers or enrols for a class or course offered by ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia ;
  • attends a seminar; or
  • applies for employment with us.

We generally collect personal information directly from the individual concerned, although there may be occasions when information is collected from third parties, such as a family member who contacts us on the individual's behalf, from our contractors who supply services to us, through our partner institutions or from a publicly maintained record. If an individual does not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide them with our services.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including our identity and how to contact us, the purposes for which we collect personal information, our information disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the information we hold about them and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia will deal with their personal information.

What other information do we collect?
When you look at the ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website, our computers record your visit and log the following anonymous information for statistical purposes:
  • the Internet Protocol address from which we receive the request
  • the date and time our server received the request
  • the pages, documents and files you requested
  • the address of the resource which provided the link followed, if any, to ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website
  • the type of browser and, in some cases, the operating system used
  • in some cases, data you send to our website from web forms (e.g. search terms).

Some sections of ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website use standard industry technologies, for example 'cookies', to make full use of the site. ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia will only use and disclose personal information about you that is collected using cookies for other purposes where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

What do we do with the information?
ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to individuals. We may also collect personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose of collection, including:
  • administering and managing the services we provide to prospective and current students, including admissions, enrolment, education, billing, maintaining our information technology systems, customer service and data storage;
  • marketing the services of ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia and its related entities to prospective, current and past students;
  • hiring and managing employees and contractors;
  • planning, monitoring, evaluating and improving our services, including conducting market research and surveys and assessing customer satisfaction; and
  • otherwise communicating with you.

ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia will only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes stated above, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. For example, ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia centres may need to share student information with partner institutions in the course of providing education classes on the institution's campuses.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis in order to provide you with marketing information we think would be of interest to you, including by mail, email, SMS and telephone.
ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia may retain other companies and contractors to provide services for us, including entities located outside Australia, who will need to have access to your personal information to perform their obligations. ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia may also use a cloud-based service to store and process personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia for these purposes, as well as ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia ' related companies to allow those companies to use and disclose that information for the primary and ancillary purposes for which ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia collects personal information stated above. In such circumstances, we are not responsible for a failure of the overseas recipient to comply with Australian privacy laws. The entities may be located in the USA, Japan and Hong Kong. For a full list of locations, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer.

Only a limited number of staff has access to the anonymous information collected via the ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website. The information is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published in reports that show ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services. For security reasons, ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Minors and privacy
When ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia has knowledge that a person under age 15 is providing personal information to ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia , we require the person to obtain parental permission and consent for you to provide ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia with your personal information.

What won't we do with the information?
ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia will not disclose or externally publish personal information to third parties who are not related to ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia with a view to allowing them to direct market their products or services without the relevant individual's consent. No attempt will be made to identify individual users of the ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website except in the unlikely event of an investigation or legal proceedings, or where otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy Act. For example, ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:
  • unauthorised attempts to access files other than those published on ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website
  • unauthorised attempts by other websites to index the contents of ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website
  • attempts to intercept messages of other ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website users
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia web server, breach the laws of the Commonwealth or a state of Australia, or interfere with the use of the ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia website by other users.

Is data stored in a secure way?
ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, as required by law and generally accepted industry standards. However, no system is 100% secure and to the extent permitted by law, we exclude any liability in contract, tort or otherwise for any security breach.

Do we publish personal information on our website?
ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia will only publish personal information on our website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge and consent.
When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on our website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on our website, ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Names and email addresses of ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia staff appearing on our website are provided with their knowledge and consent.
Under no circumstances will ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

What about external links?
This site contains links to other sites. ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Can I access and correct my personal information?
You have the right to access your personal information held by ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia on request, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. We may recover from you our reasonable cost of providing you with access
ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, or complain about a breach of the Privacy Act, please contact

ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia ' Privacy Contact Officer as follows:
ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia
9 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000
Email: info@isccaustralia.com
ACN: 618 277 866
If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:
Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/
Phone: 1300 363 992

Further information about the application of privacy law to the private sector generally can be found by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (details above).

If you no longer wish to receive any communications, or want to be removed from any ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia database, please contact the service identified on the relevant feature page, or ISCC (International Student Career Coaching) Australia 's Privacy Contact Officer on the details set out above.